(Video) Fortnite Save The World Dev Update (2/1) - Player Reporting, update on Hero Loadout, and more

2019-02-05


Fortnite Save The World Dev Update (2/1) - Player Reporting, update on Hero Loadout, and more

In today's #SaveTheWorld Dev Update we talk player reporting, the latest on Hero Loadout, and more.

Play
Fortnite Battle Royale, the completely free 100-player PvP mode. One
giant map, A Battle Bus, Last one standing wins. ESRB Rating: Teen with
Violence.

0:02
Hey everyone! Billy here with another
Save the World Dev Update.
0:05
Today we'll be talking about player reporting, Hero Loadout
0:08
and a couple other things. Let's get started.
0:19
[February 1, 2019
Dev Update]
0:21
[Player Reporting]
0:24
There've been a lot of questions around player reporting
0:26
and handling AFK players in general
0:28
so we wanted to give a brief update on how that's going.
0:30
We've been consistently actioning reported players
0:32
since the new systems's inception
0:34
and the majority of players who've been
disciplined for an infraction
0:37
have shown reformed behavior overall.
0:39
However, due to various issues,
that hasn't always been very clear
0:43
and some cases do continue to slip through the cracks.
0:45
As part of the feedback system, whenever you
0:47
successfully report a player who is subsequently actioned
0:50
we send you a notification thanking you
for your contribution to keeping
0:53
the Fortnite community fun for everyone.
0:55
We discovered a few bugs within
the process that were actually
0:57
preventing those notifications from being sent out
0:59
to all but the first few reporters against a particular case
1:02
meaning a lot of people weren't receiving feedback at all.
1:06
We've since addressed that issue, and,
with the help of the community
1:08
were also able to identify a bug that
was preventing AFK reports
1:12
within the Frostnite event from being properly considered.
1:14
Now, all of that said, we know we still have work to do
1:17
and that it's frustrating to actually be in game with somebody
1:20
who is intentionally going AFK and not contributing.
1:23
We've recently increased the severity of repeated infractions
on some of the reporting categories
1:27
and now we're looking into bolstering our in-game
1:30
AFK detection so that it's not as easily
circumvented as it is right now.
1:33
With some new changes, players who are not
contributing in public matches
1:37
will receive a warning message on their screen before being
1:39
automatically kicked out of the session if they don't shape up.
1:42
This should be coming in a future build
and will be a work in progress.
1:45
So we look forward to your feedback.
1:47
[Hero Loadout]
1:49
In a previous State of Development blog
1:51
we mentioned a new Hero Loadout system coming soon
1:53
and we know you're eager for updates.
1:55
We're still working on it, but it's not
quite ready for prime time yet.
1:59
The basic gist is that it will allow you
to use your Hero Collection
2:01
to create custom builds,
but we're still iterating on the specifics.
2:05
Right now, we're focusing on making Heroes
each have a unique perk
2:08
you'll be able to combine in fun
ways to customize your playstyle.
2:11
We'll be revisiting most of the heroes that
have been released in Season 7
2:14
as re-skins as part of this change as well.
2:16
It's almost all fully functional, so we're playtesting it
2:19
and making improvements to make it
easier to understand and use.
2:21
[Frostnite and More]
2:24
We also wanted to give a shoutout to all the squads out there
2:26
that have been taking on the hardest
challenges of the Frostnite Event.
2:28
We love seeing all the creative builds and guides
2:31
you've all been drafting up and sharing online.
2:33
We'll be looking for more opportunities to present
2:35
challenging content in the future as well.
2:37
One final quick note:
On February 7th
2:39
we'll be refeaturing last year's Lunar New Year
2:41
Hero and Weapon Llama for Snowflake Tickets.
2:44
If you missed out on it the last go around
2:46
you'll have another chance soon.
2:49
From all of us here at Epic, thanks again
2:51
and stay tuned for more information.
3:01
[Thanks for watching]